Ceredigion County Bowling Association



CCBA Fixtures and Events

Clubs affiliated to CCBA

There are nine clubs affiliated to CCBA:

 

   Aberaeron Bowling Club     (Read more)

   Aberystwyth Bowling Club     (Read more)

   Clwb Bowlio Aberteifi - Cardigan Bowling Club     (Read more)

   Clwb Bowlio Llanbedr - Lampeter Bowling Club     (Read more)

   Clwb Bowlio Llandysul - Llandysul Bowling Club     (Read more)

   Clwb Bowlio Castell Newydd Emly - Newcastle Emly Bowling Club     (Read more)

   New Quay Bowling Club     (Read more)

   Queen's Road Bowling Club     (Read more)

   Clwb Bowls Tregaron - Tregaron Bowling Club     (Read more)


The adjacent map provides club locations and directions. Click on the appropriate colour map pin for any club and it will provide the club details, including its location. To find directions from anywhere to the club you wish to visit, click on the Directions arrow icon link.



CCBA Officers for 2024

President:
BARRY DAVIES Esq.

    (See list of past Presidents)


Senior Vice-President:
ROGER DIMMACK Esq.


Junior Vice-President:
TBA


Chairman of the Management Committee:
TBA


Secretary and Match Secretary:
DAVID JOHN EDWARDS Esq.


Treasurer:
ARWEL WILLIAMS Esq.

    (See list of past Secretaries, Match Secretaries and Treasurers)


Safeguarding Officer:
CLIVE DAY Esq.


W. B. A. Executive Member:
GLYNNE JONES Esq.


W. B. A. Council Members:
E. RON THOMAS Esq.
ARWEL WILLIAMS Esq.


Auditor:
W. GWYN JONES Esq.


County Team Selection Committee:
JOHN JONES Esq.
NICK RANDELL Esq.
ROWLAND SALMON Esq.


Senior County Team Selection Committee:
WILLIAM TREVERTON Esq.
JOHN SEYMOUR Esq.
ERNIE GUNNER Esq.


County Coaching Co-ordinator:
Mrs. ANITA WILLIAMS




To view officers of CCBA from previous years, click on the relevant link below:

Past Presidents  
Other officers  


Umpires and Markers

Active Umpires:


Mrs. MARIAN DAVIES
Mr. PAUL EDWARDS
Mrs. MIN EVANS
Mr. MARTIN GRAVES
Mr. ERNIE GUNNER
Mrs. PAT IMMINS
Mr. DAVID J. JAMES
Mr. JOHN PARKER
Mr. ANDREW ROCKLEY
Mrs. ANITA WILLIAMS
Mr. ARWEL WILLIAMS (Area Representative)



Non-active Umpire:


Mrs. EIRYTH EVANS

Accredited Markers:


Mrs. MARIAN DAVIES
Mrs. MIN EVANS
Mr. ERNIE GUNNER
Mrs. PAT IMMINS
Mr. ELFAN JAMES
Mrs. IRENE JOHNSON
Mr. PHIL JOHNSON
Miss. HEULWEN MORGAN
Mrs. DILWEN THOMAS
Mr. E. RON THOMAS
Mrs. ANNE WILLIAMS
Mr. ARWEL WILLIAMS

Club coaches

Aberaeron B.C.


Mrs. Doris Jones
Miss Heulwen Morgan
Dewi Morris
Stan Tear
Arwel Williams



Aberystwyth B.C.


Alan Edwards
Mrs. Alison Edwards


Cardigan B.C.


Paul Edwards
Mrs Enfys James
Kevin James (Intermediate)
Paul Monders

Lampeter B.C.


Mrs. Anwen Butten (Advanced)
Arthur Ellis
Miss Carolyn James
Henry Jones
Mrs. Rhian Jones (Intermediate)
E. Ron Thomas
Eddie Thomas
Mrs. Ceris Watkin
Mrs. Anita Williams (Advanced)



Newcastle Emlyn B.C.


John L. T. Davies
Miss Odette Little

New Quay B.C.


Mrs. Lynda Evans
Ernest Gunner
Harry Harrison
Mrs. Sheila Middleton
David Rees



Queen's Road B.C.


Mrs. Val Lingard



Tregaron B.C.


David Bennett
John Jones
William Treverton